No sides. Just data.

We compare what the media report with what the data say

Home › Today's contrasts › World

World · 11 outlets

Las fotos del día después en Francia tras la ola de protestas y violencia

Photos of the day after in France following the wave of protests and violence · AI machine translation of the original (es)

In plain words

  • ≠ Detenidos: outlets give from 855 to 2.500. Most repeated figure: 1.800 (4 outlets). Latest published: 2.500 (Europa Press, 19/10 20:11).
  • ≠ Heridos: outlets give from 500 to 1.800. Most repeated figure: 600 (4 outlets). Latest published: 1.800 (Diario de León, 19/10 04:00).

Same method for every outlet. A different figure may be an updated toll; a verdict needs an official figure.

Origin El Independiente · 17/10 15:27 → 11 outlets in 53 h

Disputed figures

Detenidos 855–2.500

Disputed figures

Heridos 500–1.800

How each outlet tells it

Diario de León

La furia y el caos incendian Francia capture record

detenidos 855heridos 1.800 «arde»«caos»«saqueos»

La Región

Vídeo | Más de 1.800 detenidos y 500 policías heridos en una jornada de protestas con destrozos en Francia capture record

Video | More than 1,800 arrested and 500 police officers injured in a day of protests with destruction in France · AI machine translation of the original (es)

detenidos 1.800heridos 500 «saqueos»

Huelva InformaciónGrupo Joly

Las fotos del día después en Francia tras la ola de protestas y violencia capture record

Photos of the day after in France following the wave of protests and violence · AI machine translation of the original (es)

detenidos 2.000heridos 600 «saqueos»

See all (11)

Diario de SevillaGrupo Joly

Las fotos del día después en Francia tras la ola de protestas y violencia capture record

Photos of the day after in France following the wave of protests and violence · AI machine translation of the original (es)

detenidos 2.000heridos 600 «saqueos»

El Debate

Francia eleva a 2.400 los detenidos en las protestas y cifra en cerca de 1.000 los agentes heridos capture record

France raises the number of people arrested in the protests to 2,400 and puts the number of injured officers at nearly 1,000 · AI machine translation of the original (es)

detenidos 2.400heridos 600 «saqueos»

El Independiente

De París a Limoges: las protestas de estudiantes y la violencia incendian Francia y dejan 1.800 detenidos capture record

From Paris to Limoges: student protests and violence set France ablaze and leave 1,800 arrested · AI machine translation of the original (es)

detenidos 1.800

Canal Sur NoticiasRTVA (pública)

1.800 detenidos y 500 policías heridos en la jornada de masivas protestas sociales en Francia capture record

1,800 arrested and 500 police officers injured in the day of mass social protests in France · AI machine translation of the original (es)

detenidos 1.800heridos 500

How other countries tell it

Outlets from other countries covering the same story, linked by their headline. They are not part of the figure comparison.

The figure over time

Which figure each outlet gave and when. The dashed line is the official figure when there is one; a ring joined to a point is a figure the outlet changed after publishing.

Detenidos · figure by outletEl Independiente 1.800 (17/10 15:27); La Región 1.800 (18/10 07:28); Canal Sur Noticias 1.800 (18/10 08:52); Diario de León 855 (18/10 09:08); Huelva Información 2.000 (18/10 14:58); Málaga Hoy 2.000 (18/10 14:58); El Debate 2.400 (18/10 15:04); Diario de Sevilla 2.000 (18/10 15:58); El Español 1.800 (18/10 16:30); Europa Press 2.500 (19/10 20:11); El Debate 2.400 (19/10 03:40).2.697,4657,6El Independiente · 17/10 15:27 · 1.800La Región · 18/10 07:28 · 1.800Canal Sur Noticias · 18/10 08:52 · 1.800Diario de León · 18/10 09:08 · 855855 · Diario de LeónHuelva Información · 18/10 14:58 · 2.000Málaga Hoy · 18/10 14:58 · 2.000El Debate · 18/10 15:04 · 2.400Diario de Sevilla · 18/10 15:58 · 2.000El Español · 18/10 16:30 · 1.800El Debate · 19/10 03:40 · 2.400 (antes 2.000)Europa Press · 19/10 20:11 · 2.5002.500 · Europa Press17/10/2619/10/26Heridos · figure by outletLa Región 500 (18/10 07:28); Canal Sur Noticias 500 (18/10 08:52); Europa Press 500 (18/10 09:37); Huelva Información 600 (18/10 14:58); Málaga Hoy 600 (18/10 14:58); El Debate 600 (18/10 15:04); Diario de Sevilla 600 (18/10 15:58); Diario de León 1.800 (19/10 04:00).1.956344La Región · 18/10 07:28 · 500500 · La RegiónCanal Sur Noticias · 18/10 08:52 · 500Europa Press · 18/10 09:37 · 500Huelva Información · 18/10 14:58 · 600Málaga Hoy · 18/10 14:58 · 600El Debate · 18/10 15:04 · 600Diario de Sevilla · 18/10 15:58 · 600Diario de León · 19/10 04:00 · 1.8001.800 · Diario de León18/10 07:2819/10 04:00

Figures differ by outlet

Figures may differ because tolls were updated during the day; we show each outlet's time.

Detenidos
1.800El Independiente 17/10 15:27 · La Región (más de) 18/10 07:28 · Canal Sur Noticias 18/10 08:52 · El Español 18/10 16:30
2.000Huelva Información 18/10 14:58 · Málaga Hoy 18/10 14:58 · Diario de Sevilla 18/10 15:58
855Diario de León 18/10 09:08
2.400El Debate 18/10 15:04
2.500Europa Press (más de) 19/10 20:11
Heridos
600Huelva Información 18/10 14:58 · Málaga Hoy 18/10 14:58 · El Debate 18/10 15:04 · Diario de Sevilla 18/10 15:58
500La Región 18/10 07:28 · Canal Sur Noticias 18/10 08:52 · Europa Press 18/10 09:37
1.800Diario de León 19/10 04:00

Where they agree

People, places and institutions named by most of the 11 outlets (how many name each):

Francia 10/11

Who changed their figure

1
  • El Debate · detenidos: 2.000 → 2.400 silently

    Before · 19/10/2026 03:12 UTC «Ascienden a 2000 los detenidos en las protestas de Francia con 600 policías heridos»
    After · 19/10/2026 03:40 UTC «Francia eleva a 2.400 los detenidos en las protestas y cifra en cerca de 1.000 los agentes heridos»

    headline · see before and after

A figure changed between two captures of the same article. «Announced» if the new text says so (updates, raises to, corrects…); «silently» if not. Updating a toll is not an error; not saying so makes it hard to know which figure was right and when. Live coverage does not count.

Who does not report it

29 outlets

National outlets from the same country that published those days and have no piece in this story. Not an accusation: it may be an editorial choice.

20minutosABCAgencia EFEAntena 3 NoticiasASCinco DíasCOPEEl ConfidencialelDiario.esEl HuffPostEl MundoEl PaísEl PluralEl SaltoESdiarioExpansióninfoLibreInformativos TelecincoLa InformaciónLa RazónlaSextaLa VanguardiaLibertad DigitalMaldita.esMarcaNewtralOKDIARIOPúblicoThe Objective

Who reports it and how

21 stories
  1. El Independiente 17/10 15:27 · National De París a Limoges: las protestas de estudiantes y la violencia incendian Francia y dejan 1.800 detenidosFrom Paris to Limoges: student protests and violence set France ablaze and leave 1,800 arrested · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  2. La Región 18/10 07:28 · Local Vídeo | Más de 1.800 detenidos y 500 policías heridos en una jornada de protestas con destrozos en FranciaVideo | More than 1,800 arrested and 500 police officers injured in a day of protests with destruction in France · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  3. Onda Cero 18/10 08:09 · National Los disturbios incendian Francia y hunden a Macron con críticas de "vacío de poder": "Llegaremos a unas elecciones muy polarizadas entre Mélenchon y Le Pen"Riots set France ablaze and sink Macron with criticism of a "power vacuum": "We will reach elections very polarized between Mélenchon and Le Pen" · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  4. Canal Sur Noticias 18/10 08:52 · Regional 1.800 detenidos y 500 policías heridos en la jornada de masivas protestas sociales en Francia1,800 arrested and 500 police officers injured in the day of mass social protests in France · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  5. Onda Cero 18/10 09:07 · National Las impactantes imágenes del Ayuntamiento de Limoges destruido por un incendio que fue provocado por los manifestantes en FranciaThe shocking images of Limoges City Hall destroyed by a fire set by protesters in France · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  6. Diario de León 18/10 09:08 · Local Francia arde por las protestas: detenidas 855 personas sólo en París
  7. Europa Press 18/10 09:37 · National El Gobierno francés eleva a casi 2.400 los detenidos y a 500 policías heridos durante las protestasThe French Government raises the number of people arrested during the protests to almost 2,400 and of injured police officers to 500 · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  8. Huelva Información 18/10 14:58 · Local Detenidas 2.000 personas en las protestas en Francia, que dejan 600 policías heridos, un ayuntamiento quemado y saqueos2,000 people arrested in the protests in France, which leave 600 police officers injured, a town hall burned and looting · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  9. Málaga Hoy 18/10 14:58 · Local Detenidas 2.000 personas en las protestas en Francia, que dejan 600 policías heridos, un ayuntamiento quemado y saqueos2,000 people arrested in the protests in France, which leave 600 police officers injured, a town hall burned and looting · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  10. Diario de Sevilla 18/10 14:58 · Regional Detenidas 2.000 personas en las protestas en Francia, que dejan 600 policías heridos, un ayuntamiento quemado y saqueos2,000 people arrested in the protests in France, which leave 600 police officers injured, a town hall burned and looting · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  11. El Debate 18/10 15:04 · National Francia eleva a 2.400 los detenidos en las protestas y cifra en cerca de 1.000 los agentes heridosFrance raises the number of people arrested in the protests to 2,400 and puts the number of injured officers at nearly 1,000 · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  12. Diario de Sevilla 18/10 15:31 · Regional Las fotos de las multitudinarias y violentas protestas en FranciaPhotos of the massive and violent protests in France · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  13. Diario de Sevilla 18/10 15:58 · Regional Las fotos del día después en Francia tras la ola de protestas y violenciaPhotos of the day after in France following the wave of protests and violence · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  14. Málaga Hoy 18/10 16:30 · Local Las fotos del día después en Francia tras la ola de protestas y violenciaPhotos of the day after in France following the wave of protests and violence · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  15. El Español 18/10 16:30 · National Francia eleva a 1.800 los detenidos y a 500 los policías heridos durante las protestas
  16. Málaga Hoy 18/10 16:30 · Local Las fotos de las multitudinarias y violentas protestas en Francia
  17. Huelva Información 18/10 16:30 · Local Las fotos del día después en Francia tras la ola de protestas y violenciaPhotos of the day after in France following the wave of protests and violence · AI machine translation of the original (es)
  18. Diario de León 19/10 04:00 · Local La furia y el caos incendian Francia
  19. Onda Cero 19/10 04:39 · National Macron reclama orden y diálogo tras una ola de disturbios que sacude Francia
  20. Onda Cero 19/10 17:57 · National Corresponsales: Semanas de protestas violentas en Francia
  21. Europa Press 19/10 20:11 · National En prisión cerca de 70 personas por los disturbios del fin de semana en Francia

More contrasts in world

17/10/2026 15:27 – 19/10/2026 20:11 UTC · Analysis basis: titulares y resumenes · Methodology · Automatically produced, reviewable content. Headlines and short excerpts quoted with a link to the original outlet. The analysis is our own.